travoholic logo
Title Image
places
hostel
work
transport
photos
articles
Accommodation in Chelsea, London

Join Newsletter
Name:
Email:
Subscribe  Unsubscribe 

Working Holiday Visas
Citizens from Germany, Britain, Canada, Ireland, The Netherlands, Japan, Italy, Japan, Korea, and Malta are able to apply for a Working Holiday Visa (WHV) which allows for a stay of up to a year and the ability to work for any single employer for a maximum of three months. The visa also permits full time study for up to three months.

Applicants must be between the ages of 18 and 30, have no children, and be able to prove they have access to a sufficient amount of startup funds which may vary depending on which country you're coming from. You are only able to get the visa once in your lifetime and you must enter Australia within one year of receiving it. Though WHV holders are able to leave and re-enter Australia as often as they life, the visa will only be valid for a year from the date of entry and will not stop and start as you come and go. The WHV is not renewable.

Embassy Contact Details
To apply for a WHV get in contact with the Australian High Commission in your home country.

Home Country

Contact Details


Britain

Australia House, Strand
London, WC2B 4LA
0207 379 4334
Website

Canada




Website


France




Website


Germany




Website


Ireland




Website

Italy




Website

Japan




Website

Korea




Website


Malta




Website


Netherlands




Website


Sweden




Website

Other Important Information
Entry on a one-way ticket is permitted, but you might be scrutanized more closely at immigration. I did it in 2000 and had no problems at all, but be prepared with bank statements and a few contacts if you can, just in case.

Anyone who plans on working in health care, pharmaceuticals, hospitality, or education must get a recent medical report to assure authorities you are fit to travel to and return from Australia.

If you intend on overstaying your WHV, be prepared to be banned from re-entering Australia for at least three years. If you want to get around this, head over to New Zealand just before your WHV expires. You'll be given a three month tourist visa upon your return to Australia. A tourist visa doesn't allow you to work legally, however.

Citizens of any other country not falling under the WHV scheme can try to apply at a local embassy, but they must prove that a WHV would benefit themselves, and more importantly, Australia. This is tough, but visas are given out in much smaller numbers to a lucky few.

Topics

Working Holiday Visa

Tax File Number

Bank Accounts

Tax Returns

Professional Jobs

Harvest Work

Other Jobs

Finding Work

Volunteering

Articles

Travoholic.com - Australia - Canada - Europe - New Zealand

World Nomads Promotional Code - Working Holiday Insurance - Working Holidays
Australia Travel Guides - 2006

top
TOP